Privacy Policy - UK Local Locksmith

Privacy matters but it can be confusing. This page explains our approach to privacy and how it affects you.

  1. Important notice
  2. What personal data we collect and why
  3. How we use your personal data
  4. Legal grounds for processing
  5. Who we share your personal data with and where it is stored by them
  6. How long we keep your personal data for
  7. Your rights
  8. How you can contact us
  9. Links to other websites
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

1. Important notice

This is the Privacy Policy for https://www.uklocallocksmiths.co.uk/. It describes how we obtain and use the your personal data or representatives of your business and why we are allowed to do so by law. Also who has access to your personal data and your rights.

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data by login to your account and delete your profile and all business/places data associated with your account. For more information about your rights and how you can exercise them, please see the section Your rights.

2. What personal data we collect and why

Personal data is any information which identifies you personally.

We collect the following personal data from you:

  • Basic contact details: We collect your name, email address so that we can contact you if you need to login and forgot password. And any issues we may find regarding your business/place profile;
  • Business details: We require you to provide the name of the business/place you represent and details of the goods and/or services your business offers so that we can publish listings on uklocallocksmiths.co.uk; This includes Business/Place name, address, phone number, social links, website address, profile about the business/place, services and goods. The information you provide is for the purpose of displaying on the website only and is not sold or processed in any other way.
  • Correspondence: We collect additional personal data that you may provide to us if you contact us by email, letter, telephone through our website or by any other means. If you contact us by telephone, we may also record the call and make notes in relation to your call to comply with our legal obligations and to be able to deal with any dispute or defence of a claim which may arise in the course of us providing our products and services to you. All personal details we maay collect when contacting us will be deleted after we resolve any issues you may log with us by me
  • When you provide us with any feedback through means available to you on this website, we may collect and process your personal information such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number. This information will not be used for any purpose other than posting business / places you post on our website, addressing your feedback which may, in certain instances, require the sharing of such information with the relevant national Self-Regulatory Organisation for complaint handling purposes. No other personal information will be passed on to other third parties, your personal information will be deleted when the matter has been resolved to the satisfaction of both parties; and when you delete your profile and associated places/business details you included in your account.

3. How we use your personal data

We use it to publish your business/place listing on our website as you have requested when you posted your place/business details.

We use it to publish the identity, address and contact details of your place/business on third party search engines, social media sites and other relevant business websites on your behalf, mainly search engines such as Google and Bing.

We share the identity, address and contact details of your business with third party search engines (such as Google), social media sites (such as Facebook) so that we can help promote your business to your target audience and drive potential customers to your business/place.

To track your usage of our website

We use cookies and similar technologies to keep you logged in and track your activity on our website so that we can monitor its usage. Please see our Cookie Policy to find out more.

4. Legal grounds for processing

Data protection law requires us to only process your personal data if we satisfy one or more legal grounds.

We do not process your personal data for any reason other than listing your profile on the website, which you have concent and requested by posting the business/place on the website.

5. Who we share your personal data with

We do not share or sale your personal data to any third party, apart from displaying it on the website. Any third party collecting information from the listings legally can only use it for their own personal needs of services and products you may offer.

6. How long we keep your personal data for

We retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was provided. Such as displaying your business/place on our website.

Otherwise, when you delete your details via your account, we securely erase your personal data from our systems, and when it is no longer needed in cases that the information is no longer viable to our visitors seeking professional services or places to visit.

7. Your rights

You have the following rights regarding your personal data: Please note your name and email are never published apart from data you include for the place/business profile you wish to include on our website.

Rights What does this mean?
1. Right to be informed You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Policy.
2. Right of access You have the right to obtain access to your personal and linked information to your account such as business/place data. This is so you are able to check that we are using your personal data in accordance with data protection law.
3. Right to rectification You are entitled to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete, and can do so by login to your account.
4. Right to erasure This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to remove/delete all information related to you through your account.
5. Right to restrict processing You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your personal data, this can be done via the my account, by deleting your account and all associated data.
6. Right to object to processing You have the right to object to us processing your personal data by deleting your details and associated linked data via my account when you login.
7. Right to withdraw consent to processing If you have given your consent to us to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, login and delete your information.
8. Right to make a complaint to the data protection authorities You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have handled your personal data.

How you can contact us

If you would like to exercise your data protection rights, you may login to your account and delete the account and all business/places linked into your account.

you can contact us by email dpo@uklocallocksmiths.co.uk

If you’re not satisfied with our response to any enquiry or believe our processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by:

  • writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF;
  • calling: 0303 123 1113; or
  • submitting a message through the ICO’s website at: ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

uklocallocksmiths.co.uk contains hyperlinks to external websites owned and operated by third parties mainly the places & businesses posted by the owener or authorised employees of those places. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those other websites, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements. They will govern the use of their website and of any personal data you provide when visiting those websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such such websites is at your own risk.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you provide personal data to us. We won’t alert you to minor changes, but if there are any major changes we will email you and where appropriate ask for your consent.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 13 May 2018.